Skip to content

Trini-CarnivalFete Update

December 4, 2007

featurefestival_trini08a.jpg

2008 Trini-carnival fete listing. Note events are subject to change so please contact promoters to make sure events are still on schedule, or listing to your local radio stations for further details.

Tuesday January 1st, 2008 (New Years Day)
* Trinity College’s Soka In Moka – Trinity College, Maraval – 4pm

* Yorke Inc. ‘Start de Carnival Back-a-Yard Dutch Party’Ann Ave, Diego Martin 6pm

Thursday January 3rd, 2008
* NACC Top 20 Calypso Awards 2007 – Cascadia Hotel, St Ann’s – 7pm

Friday January 4th, 2008
* St Francois Girls College Annual All-Inclusive – St John’s Hall, Wrightson Rd, POS – 4pm
* TUCO North Region Klassic Ruso Calypso Tent – City Hall, Knox St, POS – 8pm


Saturday January 5th, 2008
* QRC Outta de Blue VII All-Inclusive – QRC Grounds (St. Clair) – 4pm

* Chutney Soca Monarch Semi-Finals
* Blazin’ Fire Fete

Sunday January 6th, 2008
* Friends Forever (formerly Friends of BPTT) All-Inclusive – 2pm
* Kabuki Sweet Soca Stew ’08 Premium Affair – 4pm
* Island People Amnesia Fete – Pier 1, Chaguaramas – 4pm
* One Fete – Queens Park Oval

Thursday January 10th, 2008
* TUCO South/Central Region Kaiso Showkase – Palms Club, San Fernando – 8pm

Friday January 11th, 2008
* Soca All Stars
* Legacy Cooler Fete
* Citibank All-Inclusive

Saturday January 12th, 2008
* Evolution Carnival All-Inclusive (Valsayn)
* Wicked in White
* Pearl Glow All-Inclusive -Pearl Gardens, Petit Valley- 9pm
* St Mary’s All-Inclusive – St. Mary’s College (Pembroke St, POS) – 4pm
* Hilarians’ All-Inclusive – Hasely Crawford Stadium, Wrightson Rd, POS – 4pm
* Courts Staff Talent Show – Centre of Excellence, Macoya (5pm)
* Chutney Glow 2008 – 8pm
* WASA Fete – St. Joseph
* Youth Fest
* Bishop Anstey All-Inclusive – Bishop Anstey Grounds, POS
* Licensing Fete – Licensing Office Grounds

Sunday January 13th, 2008
* Yorke Inc Annual Carnival All-Inclusive – Windsor Road, Valsayn – 2pm
* TTARP Annual Carnival Show & Dance – The Mas Camp (French St, Woodbrook) – 2pm
* Lions All-Inclusive Fete – Lions Civic Centre (Port of Spain)

Wednesday January 16th, 2008
* Carnival Under The Trees (Kick-Off) – Normandie Hotel, 10 Nook Av, St Ann – 8pm

Friday January 18th, 2008
* Central Bank All Inclusive (Nautica 8) – Eric Williams Plaza, POS – 9pm
* Ladies Night Out 5 – Jean Pierre Complex, POS – 8pm
* Bazodee Friday – Pier 1, Chaguaramas – 9pm
* Barbarossa Cooler Fete
* National Flour Mills Fete

Saturday January 19th, 2008
* Chutney Soca Monach Finals – Skinner Park – 8pm
* NGC Sports Club All-Inclusive – Country Club – 8pm
* O’ Farrell’s All-Inclusive – Mobs 2, Chaguaramas – 8pm

* Republic Bank Fete – Pier 1, Chaguaramas
* Blue Range All Inclusive
* South Cancer Society All-Inclusive

* Royal Bank All-Inclusive – Pier 1 (Chaguaramas)

Sunday January 20th, 2008
* Pan Trinbago Panorama Semi-Finals – 11am
* Kiddies Carnival, St Anthony’s CollegeWestmoorings – 1pm
* UWI 17th Annual All-Inclusive Carnival Fete – UWI Grounds (St Augustine) – 2pm
* Friends of Blood Bank Fete All-Inclusive – 2pm


* Mc Leod Annual All-Inclusive – 2pm
* US Embassy All-Inclusive – Chaguaramas Golf Course – 2pm

* Maritime All-Inclusive

Wednesday January 23rd, 2008
* Carnival Under The Trees (Pan Gone Mad 3) – Normandie Hotel, 10 Nook Av, St Ann – 8pm

Friday January 25th, 2008
*
International Soca Monarch Semi-Finals
* Carnival Under The Trees (Jumbie Bead) – Normandie Hotel, 10 Nook Av, St Ann – 8pm
* Army Fete
* Misty Ridge

Saturday January 26th, 2008
* Red Cross Kiddies Carnival, Jean Pierre Complex, POS – 1pm
* Fatima College All-Inclusive – Fatima Grounds, Mucurapo Rd – 7pm
* Carnival Under The Trees (Kitchener Forever) – Normandie Hotel, 10 Nook Av, St Ann – 8pm
* White Oak Chutney Brass 7 – Guaracara Park (Point-A-Pierre) – 9pm
* Machel’s Alternative Concept 6 – Haseley Crawford Stadium, Wrightson Rd, POS – 10pm
* Kama Sutra VII – Country Club, Maraval – 10pm
* AS Brydens 9th Annual All Inclusive
* Victoria Gardens All Inclusive


Sunday January 27th, 2008
* Jamboree Sunday – Jamboree Park, Valsayn – 2pm
* CAREC All-Inclusive – Federation Park (St. Clair) – 2pm
* Nestle Annual All-Inclusive – Churchill Roosevelt Hwy, Valsayn – 2pm
* Hearts on Fire All-Inclusive – Normandie Hotel, 10 Nook Av, St Ann – 5pm
* T&Tec Soca Shoka VIII – St John’s Complex
* Georgian Jubilation VI All-Inclusive – St George’s College’s (Barataria)
* UNC All-Inclusive Fete
* Heart Beat Hilton

Monday January 28th, 2008
* Link Up Cruise V – Chaguaramas
* PNM Fete – Balisier House – 9pm
* Mardi Gras 2K8 – 10pm
* Mad Hatters Ball
* Smile All-Inclusive

Tuesday January 29th, 2008
* A.W.O.L. – Macqueripe Rd, Chaguaramas – 4pm
* Tranquillity 2K8 Boat Cruise – Treasure Queen (Pier 2, Chaguaramas) – 7pm
* Carnival Under The Trees (Baron & Friends) – Normandie Hotel, 10 Nook Av, St Ann – 8pm
* Eyes Wide Shut CARNIVALE – Queens Park Oval – 9pm
* Island Style Glow ’08 – 10pm
* Bishops Junior School All-Inclusive Fete

Wednesday January 30th, 2008
* S.O.S. – Maracas – 12pm
* The Ranch – Cunupia
* Carnival Under The Trees (Bring Dat Back) – Normandie Hotel, 10 Nook Av, St Ann – 8pm
* Custom Boys Pan-o-Brass Fete – Hasely Crawford Stadium, POS – 9pm
* Fete`n with the Stars – The Harvard Club (St. James) – 9pm
* Bacchanal Wednesday – Chaguaramas – 10pm

Thursday January 31st, 2008
* Headley All Inclusive Fete – Salybia – 11am
* Beach House Carnival – Ortinola Estate (Maracas) – 11am
* Alternative Thursdays, Down the Islands – 11am
* Blanchisseuse All-Inclusive – 11am
* La Flor’s ‘Melange’ Carnival Cruise – Pier 1 Marines, Chaguaramas – 12pm
* Machel In Concert – Normandie Hotel, 10 Nook Av, St Ann – 9pm
* TRIBE Carnival Thursday – Queen’s Park Oval – 9pm
* UWI Splash – Chaguaramas – 9pm
* T&T Police Assoc. Annual Carnival Fete – Police Training College
* Island People Carnival Event

Friday February 1st, 2008
* Blue Range Cooler Fete – Diego Martin
* Break Biche Premium All-Inclusive – 12pm
* Fantastic Friday (Soca Monarch Finals) – 7pm
* Carnival Under The Trees (Kitchener Come Back) – Normandie Hotel, 10 Nook Av, St Ann – 8pm
* IslandPeople Girl Power – 9pm
* Rise All-Inclusive – Moka, Maraval – 9pm
* D’Cooler Fete – Pier 1, Chaguaramas – 9pm
* IMAGINE Drinks Inclusive

Saturday February 2nd, 2008 (Carnival Saturday)
* Jamboree – “EUPHORIA” All Inclusive – Valsayn – 2pm
* Atlantis 4—D Ultra All-Inclusive – Pier 1, Chaguaramas – 4pm
* Pan Trinbago National Panorama Finals – Skinner Park, San Fernando – 7pm
* Carnival Under The Trees (Monarchs Back to Back) – Normandie Hotel, 10 Nook Av, St Ann – 8pm
* Chutney Survivor Cooler Fete 2, Guaracara Park, Pointe-a-Pierre – 9pm
* Island Style Insomnia Fete – Mobs 2 (Chaguaramas)
* Trini Posse Fete – Chaguaramas
* Dawn, Sunrise In The City
* Lions All Inclusive Fete – Lions Civic Centre (Port of Spain)

Sunday February 3rd, 2008 (Carnival Sunday)
* D’Original Breakfast Party – Diamond Vale, Diego Martin – 1am
* Sunny Side Up Breakfast Party – Palm Avenue West, Petit Valley – 1am
* Sanctuary (Headley All-Inclusive) – Windsor Road, Valsayn – 11am
* Atlantis Booze Cruise – Chaguaramas – 11am
* Brian Lara All-Inclusive Fete – Chancellor Hill, Queen’s Park West – 2pm
* Moka Explosion All-Inclusive – St. Andrews Golf Club – Moka, Maraval – 2pm
* T&T Involvers Boat Cruise – Treasure Queen, Pier 2 (Chaguaramas) – 3pm
* Harvard Club All-Inclusive Fete – Harvard Club, St. James – 4pm
* Dimanche Gras, Jean Pierre Complex, POS – 7pm
* Mania – Country Club – 9pm
* Hilton Poolside – Hilton Hotel (Lady Young Rd, Port of Spain) – 9pm
* Is Just A Fete (TASA) – Queen’s Hall, Port-of-Spain
* Cotton Tree Foundation All Inclusive Fete – Spanish Acres

Monday February 4th, 2008
* J’Ouvert (4am)
* Parade of the Bands
* Carnival Jump Up – Hilton Hotel (Lady Young Rd, Port of Spain)
* Monday Night Mas – Paramin Hill

Tuesday February 5th, 2008
* Parade of the Bands

Wednesday February 6th, 2007
* Beach Lime – Maracas Bay, Las Cuevas, Blanchisseuse Bay
* Wild Meat Cool Down – Balandra Bay
* Ash Wed Boatride – Treasure Queen (Pier 2, Chaguaramas)
* 3rd Annual Ash Wednesday River Lime – De Freitas Ranch, Valencia
* Annual Lagniappe – De Nu Pub (The Mas Camp), Woodbrook – 9pm

Thursday February 7th, 2008
* Annual Lagniappe – De Nu Pub (The Mas Camp), Woodbrook – 9pm

Saturday February 9th, 2008
* Pan Trinbago Champs in Concert 2K8 – 8pm

Sunday February 10th, 2008
* Anyhowers’ Annual After-Carnival Boatride to La Tinta – 10am

Advertisements
No comments yet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: